Georgia Southern University
In January 2018, Armstrong State University consolidated with Georgia Southern University. This site serves as the permanent web archives of the historic Armstrong State University. For current information about the Armstrong Campus of Georgia Southern University, visit georgiasouthern.edu/campuses.
h > About > Faculty Senate Archives > FS-2014-2015

Faculty Senate: Archives 2014 - 2015

Senate Roster

Senate Roster

Department

College

Senator

Alternate

Secondary, Adult and Physical Education

COE

Kathleen Fabrikant  (2)

Anthony Parish

COE

Ela Kaye Eley (2)

Brenda Logan

Art, Music and Theatre

CLA

Carol Benton (1)

Emily Grundstad-Hall

CLA

Deborah Jamieson (2)

Rachel Green

CLA

Elizabeth Desnoyers-Colas (2)

Megan Baptiste-Field

Biology

CST

Traci Ness (3)

Sara Gremillion

CST

Brett Larson (2)

Jennifer Brofft-Bailey

CST

Aaron Schrey (1)

Michael Cotrone

CST

Jennifer Zettler (1)

Scott Mateer

Chemistry and Physics

CST

Brandon Quillian (3)

Catherine MacGowan

CST

Donna Mullenax (1)

Lea Padgett

CST

Clifford Padgett  (1)

Will Lynch

Childhood and Exceptional Student Education

COE

Barbara Hubbard (3)

Beth Childress

COE

Anne Katz (2)

John Hobe

Computer Science and Information Technology

CST

Ashraf Saad (3)

Frank Katz

Criminal Justice, Social and Political Science

CLA

Katherine Bennett (3)

Michael Donahue

CLA

Becky da Cruz (1)

Dennis Murphy

Diagnostic and Therapeutic Sciences

CHP

Shaunell McGee (2)

Pam Cartright

CHP

Elwin Tilson (1)

Rhonda Bevis

Economics

CLA

Nick Mangee  (2)

Yassi Saadatmand

Engineering

CST

Wayne Johnson (1)

Priya Goeser

Health Sciences

CHP

Leigh Rich (3)

Joey Crosby

CHP

Janet Buelow (2)

Rod McAdams

History

CLA

Chris Hendricks (3)

Jim Todesca

CLA

Michael Benjamin (1)

Allison Belzer

Languages, Literature and Philosophy

CLA

Bill Deaver  (2)

Gracia Roldan

CLA

Carol Andrews (1)

Nancy Remler

CLA

Jane Rago (1)

Christy Mroczek

CLA

Erik Nordenhaug (3)

Jack Simmons

CLA

James Smith (1)

Dorothée Mertz-Weigel

Library

CLA

Melissa Jackson (3)

Ann Fuller

Mathematics

CST

Michael Tiemeyer (3)

Greg Knofczynski

CST

Paul Hadavas  (2)

Tim Ellis

CST

Joshua Lambert (2)

Jared Schlieper

Nursing

CHP

Deb Hagerty (3)

Carole Massey

CHP

Jane Blackwell (3)

Luz Quirimit

CHP

Jeff Harris (2)

Jill Beckworth

Psychology

CST

Wendy Wolfe (1)

Mirari Elcoro

Rehabilitation Sciences

CHP

David Bringman (3)

Nancy Wofford

CHP

Maya Clark (1)

April Garrity

Committee Rosters

Committee Rosters

Committees of the Senate

Steering Committee

  • Elizabeth Desnoyers-Colas, President/Chair
  • Clifford Padgett, Vice President
  • Wendy Wolfe, Secretary
  • Jeffery Secrest, Parliamentarian
  • David Bringman
  • Jane Rago
  • Ela Kaye Eley
  • Wayne Johnson

Governance Committee

  • Carol Andrews, Chair
  • Bill Deaver
  • Paul Hadavas
  • Brandon Quillian
  • Becky Da Cruz
  • Michael Benjamin
  • Jeffery Secrest, Parliamentarian (ex officio)

Senate Standing Committees

Academic Standards

Academic Standards

FACULTY

YRs served (incl 14-15)

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT

Academic Conduct Subcomm

Student Conduct Subcomm

Hsu, Pang-Chieh (Chair)

2

CLA

AMT

Y

Y

Hubbard, Barbara

3

COE

CESE (Senate liason)

 

 

Lee, Rochelle Bornett

2

CHP

DDTS

Y

Y

Nti, Kwaku

 2

CLA

HIST  

Y

Y

Reed, Joy

2

CST

CSIT

Y

Y

Schaefer, Kathy

2

CHP

RHAB 

Y

Y

Georj Lewis 

 

 

VP Student Affairs or rep

Y w/o voting rights

Y w/ voting rights

McCaskill, Rock

 

 

Registrar or rep

Y

 

Bryan, Richard

 

 

University Appeals Officer

Y – Chair

 

Mitchell, John

 

 

Counseling Services rep

Y

 

Ward, David

   

Interim Provost/VPAA or rep

   

Cassian Nunez

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

Matthias Downs

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

Alicia Evans

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

Tajae Francis

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

 

Education Technology

Education Technology

FACULTY

YRs served
(incl 14-15)

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT

Childress, Beth

2

COE

CESE

Eley, Ela Kaye

3

COE

AAED

Guilliams, Chad

3

CHP

MLS

 Murphy, Thomas (Chair)

3

 CST

ENGR

Padgett, Clifford

3

CST

CHEM

Primatic, Stephen

2

CLA

AMT

Tiemeyer, Michael

2

CST

MATH (Senate liaison)

Culberson, Pam

 

--

CIS rep (ex officio)

Student Voice Subcommittee

 

 

 

Eric Wooten

1

 

Undergraduate student rep

TBD

1

 

Graduate student rep

 

Faculty Welfare

Faculty Welfare

FACULTY

YRs served
(incl 14-15)

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT

Childress, Beth

2

COE

CESE

Elcoro, Mirari (Chair)

2

CST

PSYC

Grundstad-Hall, Emily

2

CLA

AMT

Hopkinson, Caroline (Secretary)

2

--

LIBR

Logan, Brenda

2

COE

AAED

Roldan, Gracia

3

CLA

LLP

Tilson, Elwin

1

CHP

DDTS (Senate liaison)

Tuck, Linda

2

CHP

NURS

Wallace, Richard

2

CST

CHEM

 

Planning, Budget, and Facilities

Planning, Budget, and Facilities

FACULTY

YRs served
(incl 14-15)

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT

Grad Faculty Status

Baptiste-Field, Megan

1

CLA

AMT

 

Childress, Beth

2

COE

CESE

 

Garrison, Judith

3

--

LIBR

 

Hagerty, Debra

1

CHP

NURS

 

MacGowan, Catherine

2

CST

CHEM

 

Neils-Strunjas, Jean

1

CHP

RHAB

 

Nordenhaug, Erik (Co-Chair)

3

CLA

LLP

 

Wimer, Greg

1

COE

AAED

 

Wolfe, Wendy (Co-Chair)

1

CST

PSYC (Senate liaison)

 

Saadatmand, Yassaman

 

Ex officio

Dept Head ECON

 

Wheeler, David

 

Ex officio

Interim Dean CLA

 

Ward, David

 

Ex officio

Interim Provost/VPAA

 

Lewis, Georj

 

Ex officio

VP Student Affairs

 

Carroll, Rebecca

 

Ex officio

Interim VP Business/Finance

 

Kelso, William

 

Ex officio

VP Advancement

 

 

Student Success

Student Success

FACULTY

YRs served
(incl 14-15)

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT

Bailey, Jennifer

2

CST

BIOL

Baptiste-Field, Megan

2

CLA

AMT

Bringman, David

4

CHP

PT (Senate liaison)

Brooksher, Kelly (Chair)

2

COE

CESE

Clark, Maya

2

CHP

RHAB

Holt, Patricia

3

COE

AAED

Jackson, Melissa

2

--

LIBR

McCarley, Nancy

2

CST

PSYC

Rago, Jane

1

CLA

LLP

Sergi, Michael

2

COE

AAED

Alysse Bell

 

 

Undergraduate rep

TBD

 

 

Graduate rep

Anderson, Greg

 

Ex officio

Director of Academic Orientation and Advisement

Whittenburg, Nashia

 

Ex officio

Director of Multicultural Affairs

McCaskill, Rock

 

Ex officio

Registrar

Roberts, Jonathan

 

Ex officio

Director of the Honors Program

O’Neal, Kaye

 

Ex officio

Director of Financial Aid

Noblitt, Mariea

 

Ex officio

Interim AVP of Enrollment Management

Gajdosik-Nivens, Delana

 

Ex officio

AP for Student Engagement and Success

Garrison, Judith /
Carpenter, Suzy

 

Ex officio

Directors of First Year Experience

 

University Curriculum

University Curriculum

FACULTY

YRs served
(incl 14-15)

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT REP

Harris, Robert

3

CLA

AMT

da Cruz, Becky

2

CLA

CJSPS

Swanstrom, Julie

2 (filling unexpired term)

CLA

LLP

Todesca, James

1

CLA

HIST

Parish, Anthony

3

COE

AAED

Kim, Jackie

2

COE

CEED

Lake, David (Chair)

2

CHP

RHAB

Campbell, Myka

1

CHP

DDTS

Embrey, Katrina

1

CHP

NURS

Lau, Kam

4

CST

CSIT

Carpenter, Suzy

3

CST

CHEM/PHYS

Elcoro, Mirari

3

CST

PSYC

Gremillion, Sara (Vice Chair)

2

CST

BIOL

Fulton, Phyllis (ex officio)

 

 

Catalog Editor