Georgia Southern University
In January 2018, Armstrong State University consolidated with Georgia Southern University. This site serves as the permanent web archives of the historic Armstrong State University. For current information about the Armstrong Campus of Georgia Southern University, visit georgiasouthern.edu/campuses.
h > About > Faculty Senate Archives > FS-2008-2009

Faculty Senate Archives 2008 - 2009

Roster

SENATE ROSTERS

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Department Name Terms
ECE Linda Ann McCall 3
ECE Marsha Moore 2
HPED Greg Wimer 3
MSGE Brenda Logan 2
MSGE Patrick Thomas 2
SPED Robert Loyd 1
COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS

COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Department Name Terms
CSDS April Garrity 3
DHYG Kimberly Coulton 1
HSCI Joey Crosby 3
HSCI Bryan Reiman 1
MEDT Michelle Butina 2
NURS Helen Taggart 3
NURS Pamela Mahan 2
NURS Catherine Gilbert 1
PHTH Jennifer Lander 1
RADS Gloria Strickland 2
RESP Rhonda Bevis 3
COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS

Department Name Terms
AMT Kevin Hampton 3
AMT John Jensen 2
CJSPS Daniel Skidmore-Hess  
CJSPS Kathy Bennett 2
ECON Richard McGrath 2
HIST Nancy White 2
HIST James Todesca 3
LLP Karen Hollinger  
LLP Jack Simmons 2
LLP Chris Baker 1
LLP Carol Andrews 1
LIB Jewell Anderson 3
LIB Richard Horah 1
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Department Name Terms
BIOL Kathryn Craven 2
BIOL Brett Larson 1
CHEM/PHY Delana Nivens 3
CHEM/PHY Todd Hizer 1
CSCI Ray Hashemi 1
ENGR Priya Goeser 3
ITEC Frank Katz 2
MATH Sean Eastman 3
MATH Greg Knofcynski 2
PSYC Vann Scott 3
Committees

COMMITTEES

COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE

Bylaws Committee 

  • Greg Knofcynski
  • Jennifer Lander
  • Nancy White

Committee on Committees 

  • Rhonda Bevis
  • Richard Horah
  • Frank Katz
  • Brenda Logan

Elections Committee

  • Vann Scott — Chair
  • Catherine Gilbert
  • Pamela Mahan
  • Teresa Winterhalter (substituting for Jack Simmons who will return in October)
  • Greg Wimer

Steering Committee 

  • Pat Thomas — Parliamentarian
  • Kathryn Craven
  • Robert Loyd
  • Karen Hollinger (substituting for Beth Howells who will return upon Dean hiring)
  • Helen Taggart
STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Appeals Committee 

  • James Brawner
  • Beth Childress - Secretary
  • Brett Larson — Senator
  • Sharon Smith
  • Linda Tuck
  • Learotha Williams - Chair
  • Vicky McNiel — Vice President, Student Affairs *
  • Steve Primatic — Hearing Officer, Academic Standing Committee *
  • Larry Wester — Registrar (Interim) *

*ex-officio nonvoting

Educational Technology Committee 

  • Jane Barnard
  • Lie He
  • Richard Horah — Senator
  • Wayne Johnson
  • Nancy Luke - Secretary
  • Linda Wright - Chair
  • Wendy Marshall
  • Pam Culberson — Computer and Information Services *

*ex-officio nonvoting

Faculty Development Committee

  • John Kraft
  • Sabrina Hessinger
  • June Hopkins
  • Catherine MacGowan - Secretary
  • Rod McAdams
  • Nancy Remler - Chair
  • Gloria Strickland — Senator
  • Anne Thompson
  • Dick Nordquist — Director, Faculty Development *
  • Tina Leggett — Representative, Sponsored Programs *

* ex-officio nonvoting

Faculty Welfare Committee

  • Maya Clark
  • Alexander Collier
  • Elizabeth Crawford
  • Hans-Georg Erney * - Chair
  • Ann Fuller
  • John Jensen — Senator
  • Rochelle Lee * - Secretary
  • Clifford Padgett *
  • Regina Rahimi *

*pending bylaw approval

Graduate Affairs Committee

  • Communicative Disorders-Donna Brooks
  • Computer Science-Ray Hashemi
  • Criminal Justice-Becky da Cruz
  • Adult Education-Patricia Coberly
  • Early Education-Elizabeth Crawford
  • Middle Grades Education-Patrick Thomas
  • Curriculum and Instruction-Ed Strauser
  • Health Services Administration-Joey Crosby - senator
  • History-Chris Hendricks - Chair
  • Liberal and Professional Studies-Dick Nordquist
  • Nursing-Anita Nivens
  • Physical Therapy-Anne Thompson
  • Public Health-Michael Mink
  • Sports Medicine-Bob LeFavi
  • John Kraft
  • Eric Nordenhaug
  • Dennis Murphy, Associate V.P. for Academic Affairs*
  • Mark Finlay, Interim Dean of Liberal Arts*
  • Shelley Conroy, Dean of Health Professions*
  • George C. Shields, Dean of Science and Technology*
  • Patricia B. Wacholz, Dean of Education*
  • Bill Kelso, Adviser, Representative, Graduate School Coordinating Council*
  • Graduate Student - to be appointed*

Honors Advisory Committee

  • Greg Anderson
  • Chris Baker — Senator
  • David Lake - Chair
  • Michael Price
  • Kristin Stout - Secretary
  • Student Representative — to be named
  • Jonathan Roberts — Director, Honors Program *

*ex-officio nonvoting

Interdisciplinary Studies Committee

  • William Daugherty
  • Priya Goesner — Senator
  • Dick Nordquist
  • Josh Smith - Secretary
  • Zaphon Wilson
  • Teresa Winterhalter - Chair

International Programs and Activities Committee Members

  • Jim Anderson — Director *
  • Caroline Hopkinson - Secretary
  • Linda McCall — Senator
  • Randall Reese
  • Jason Tatlock

Campus Representatives

  • Olavi Arens
  • Azita Bahrami
  • Jose DaCruz
  • William Deaver
  • Thomas Howard
  • Rick McGrath
  • Ned Rinalducci - Chair

* ex-officio nonvoting

Library Committee

  • Carol Andrews
  • Jennifer Lander — Senator
  • Joan Schwartz - Chair
  • Beth Burnett
  • Jennifer Zettler - Secretary
  • Student Representative — to be named
  • Doug Frazier — University Librarian *

* ex-officio nonvoting

Planning and Budget Committee

  • Suzie Carpenter
  • Susan Edenfield
  • Sean Eastman — Senator
  • Doug Frazier
  • Mike Mahan
  • Michael Mink
  • Stephen Primatic
  • David Wheeler - Chair
  • David Carson — Vice President, Financial Affairs *
  • Shelly Conroy — Dean Representative *
  • Michael Donahue — Vice President, External Affairs *
  • Kam Lau — Department Head (Interim) Representative *
  • Vicky McNeil — Vice President, Student Affairs *
  • Ellen Whitford — Vice President, Academic Affairs *

* ex-officio nonvoting

Research and Scholarship Committee

  • Kathryn Bennet
  • Patricia Coberly
  • Thom Cooksey - Secretary
  • April Garrity — Senator
  • Marsha Moore
  • Ashraf Saad
  • Brad Sturz - Chair

Student Success Committee

  • Lisa Anderson
  • Charles Belin
  • Susan Cook
  • Becky DaCruz - Chair
  • Ray Hashimi — Senator
  • Angela Horne - Secretary
  • Michael Jaynes
  • Peggy Mossholder
  • Lynn Roberts
  • Ed Strausser
  • Greg Anderson — Director, Academic Orientation and Advisement *
  • Lee Anne Kirkland — Director, Financial Services *
  • Dennis Murphy — Associate VP for Academic Affairs *
  • Jonathan Roberts — Director, Honors Program *
  • L. Russell Watjen — Associate Vice President, Enrollment Services *
  • Larry Wester — Registrar (Interim) *
  • Bill Kelso — Graduate Coordinating Council **
  • Student Representative — to be named **

*ex-officio nonvoting
**nonvoting, excused during deliberation regarding financial aid and scholarship

University Curriculum Committee

  • James Brawner
  • Kimberly Coulton
  • Trish Coberly
  • Sharon Gilliard-Smith
  • Beth Howells
  • Leon Jaynes
  • Rick McGrath - Chair
  • Regina Rahimi
  • Randall Reese
  • Leigh Rich - Vice Chair
  • Ashraf Saad
  • James Todesca
  • Jennifer Zettler
  • Phyllis Panhorst* - Catalog Editor

*ex-officio nonvoting

Writing Committee

  • Kim Coulton — Senator
  • Judy Dubus - Chair
  • Barbara Fertig
  • Carol Massey - Secretary
  • Wendy Wolfe
  • Student Representative — Honors Program — to be named
  • Student Representative — Nominated by Writing Center Director — to be named
  • Deborah Reese — Director, Writing Center *

*ex-officio nonvoting

Minutes

MINUTES

  • Senate meeting agendas shall serve as minutes of steering committee meetings.
COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE

Constitution and Bylaws

Committee on Committees

Elections

Steering

  • No meetings were held during this session.
STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE

Academic Standards Committee

Educational Technology Committee

Faculty Development Committee

Faculty Welfare Committee

Reports - Faculty Welfare Committee

Graduate Affairs Committee

Honors Advisory Committee

Interdisciplinary Studies Committee

International Programs and Activities Committee

Library Committee

Planning, Budget and Facilities Committee

Research and Scholarship Committee

Student Success Committee

University Curriculum Committee

Writing Committee

FULL SENATE

FULL SENATE