the styles for the tables live here. Please edit this field in Source View only.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees

Academic Standards

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

Department

Academic Conduct Subcomm

Student Conduct Subcomm

Nti, Kwaku

 1

COLA

HIST  

Y

Y

Hsu, Pang-Chieh

1

CLA

AMT

Y

Y

Lee, Rochelle Bornett

1

CHP

RADS

Y

Y

Reed, Joy

1

CST

CIST

Y

Y

Hubbard, Barbara

2

COE

CESE (Senate Liason)

 

 

Schaefer, Kathy

1

CHP

RHAB 

Y

Y

 Georj Lewis 

 

 

VP Student Affairs or rep

Y w/o voting rights

Y w/ voting rights

Ginter, Judy

 

 

Registrar or rep

Y

 

Bryan, Richard

 

 

University Appeals Officer

Y – Chair

 

Mitchell, John

 

 

Counseling Services rep

Y

 

TBD

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

TBD

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

TBD

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

TBD

 

 

Student rep

 

Y

 

Education Technology

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

COLLEGE

DEPARTMENT

 Murphy, Thomas (Chair)

2

 CST

ENGR

Guilliams, Chad

2

CHP

MLS

Primatic, Stephen

1

CLA

AMT

Tiemeyer, Michael

1

CST

MATH (Senate liaison)

Eley, Ela Kaye

1

COE

AAED

Childress, Beth

2

COE-

CEED

Padgett, Clifford

2

CST

Chem/Phys

Culberson, Pam

6

--

CIS rep (ex officio)

Student voice subcommittee

 

 

 

TBD

 

1

 

Undergraduate student rep

TBD

 

1

 

Graduate student rep

 

Faculty Development

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14

College

DEPT

TBD

1

CST

 

Sears, Pamela

1

CLA

AMT

Bevis, Rhonda

1

CHP

RESP

Ness, Traci

4

CST

BIOL (senate liaison)

Loyd, Robert

1

COE

AAED

Fuller, Ann (Co-Chair)

2

---

LIB

Garrity, April (Co-Chair)

2

CHP

CSDS

Thomas, Patrick

1

COE

AAED

Winterhalter, Teresa

 

 

Dir Faculty Development  

(ex officio)

Leggett, Tina

 

 

Sponsored Progs

(ex officio)

 

Faculty Welfare

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

DEPT

Grundstad-Hall, Emily

1

CLA

AMT

Wallace, Richard

1

CST

CHEM

Elcoro, Mirari (Chair)

1

CST

PSYC

Logan, Brenda

1

COE

AAED

Whitford, Ellen

3

COE

AAED

Tuck, Linda

1

CHP

NURS

Roldan, Gracia

1

CLA

LLP

Hopkinson, Caroline

1

--

LIBR

Blackwell, Jane

1

CHP

NURS (Senate liaison)

 

Honors Advisory

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

DEPT

Craven, Kathryn

1

CST

BIOL (senate liaison)

Burke, Kathleen

1

CLA

CJSPS

Brawner, James

1

CST

MATH

McAdams, Rod

3

CHP

HSCI

Ogletree, Glenda

1

COE

CEED

TBD

 

--

(Student rep.)

Roberts, Jonathan (Chair)

 

--

Dir. Hon. Prog.

(ex officio)

 

Interdisciplinary Studies

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

DEPT

 

 Rago, Jane

2

CLA

LLP

Gender & Women's Studies Director

coordinator interdis major

Clifton, Peggy

1

CLA

LLP

Liberal Studies

coordinator interdis major

Arens, Olavi

3

CLA

LLP

EU Studies

da Cruz, Becky

2

CLA

CJSP

coordinator interdis major

Law & Society; AND Cyber Security

Deaver, Bill

3

CLA

LLP

Latin American Studies (senate liaison)

Nordenhaug, Erik

5

CLA

LLP

Religious Studies

TBD

5

CLA

AMT

potential interdis minor or certificate

Mason, Lauren

1

CLA

LLP

African American Studies

 

 

 

 

potential interdis minor or certificate

Buelow, Janet

1

CHP

HSCI

 

Burnett, Beth

2

---

LIB

 

Student reps

 

 

 

 

TBD

1 yr term

--

--

--

TBD

1 yr term

--

--

--

 

International Programs and Activities

FACULTY REPS

Yrs served (including 13-14

College

DEPT

Position

Wang, Hongjie

2

CLA

HIST

--

Harris, Robert

2

CLA

 AMT

--

Tatlock, Jason

2

CLA

HIST

--

Stout, Kristen

1

-

LIBR

--

Strauser, Ed

3

COE

AAED

(senate liaison)

CAMPUS REPS

 

 

 

 

Anderson, Jim

 

 

 

Director (ex officio)

Hongjie, Wang

 

 

HIST

 

Beck, Jason

 

 

CJSP

 

Mason, Lauren

 

 

LLP

 

Tatlock, Jason

 

 

HIST

 

STUDENT REP

 

 

 

 

TBD

--

--

--

Student Rep

 

Library

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

DEPT

Zettler, Jennifer (Chair)

1

CST

BIOL

 Donahue,  Michael

1

CLA

CJSPS

(senate liaison)

Gilliard-Smith, Sharon

1

CHP

RADS

 Hobe, John

1

COE

CEED

Jones, Robert

1

--

LIBR

TBD

 

--

Student rep    

Frazier, Doug

 

--

LIBR (ex officio)

 

Planning, Budget, and Facilities

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

DEPT

Grad Faculty Status

Garrison, Judith

2

--

LIBR

No

MacGowan, Catherine (Cathy)

1

CST

CHEM (senate liaison)

 

Wong, Jane

2

CST

PSYC

 

 

Tyger, Rona

1

COE

AAED

 

Roberts, Lynn

3

COE

AAED

No

Gilbert, Catherine

3

CHP

NURS

Yes

Behringer, Debra

1

CHP

NURS

 

Reese, Randall

1

CLA

AMT

Yes

Nordenhaug, Erik (Chair)

2

CLA

LLP

No

TBD

 

 

Graduate student rep

 

TBD

 

 

Undergraduate student rep

 

Saadatmand, Yassaman

 

Ex officio

Dept. Head-

ECON

Barrett, Laura

 

Ex officio

Dean- Liberal Arts     

 

Carey Adams

 

Ex officio

V.P. Acad Affairs        

 

Georj Lewis

 

Ex officio

V.P. Student Affairs

 

David Carson

 

Ex officio

V.P. Financial Affairs

 

William Kelso

 

Ex officio

V.P. Advancement

 

 

Research and Scholarship

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

COLLEGE

DEPT

GRAD STATUS

Kim, Jackie

3

COE

CESE

Y

Davis, Edward

1

COE

AAED

 

Belzer, Allison (Student R&S Chair)

3

CLA

HIST

Y

Hollinger, Karen

1

CLA

LLP

N

Williams, Joshua (Fac. R&S Chair)

1

CST

PSYC

N

Secrest, Jeffrey

2

CST

CHEM

N

 Mahan, Pam

2

CHP

NURS

Y

Bosak, Andy

1

CHP

HSCI

N

 Saad, Ashraf

3

 At-large

CSCI (senate liaison)

Y

Masini, Doug 

3

At-large

 RESP

N

 Eastman, Sean

2

At-large

MATH

N

Goeser, Priya

2

At-large

ENGR

N

Josephat, Floyd

2

At-large

MLS

Y

Jamieson, Deborah

2

At-large

 AMT

Y

 

Student Success

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

DEPT

Baptiste-Field, Megan

1

CLA

AMT

Holt, Patricia

2

COE

AAED

Brooksher, Kelly

1

COE

CEED

Smith, Faustina (Chair)

3

CST

CHEM/PHYS

McCarley, Nancy

1

CST

PSYC

Clark, Maya

1

CHP

RHAB

Bringman, David

3

CHP

PT(Senate liaison)

Bailey Jennifer

1

CST

BIOL

Jackson, Melissa

1

-

LIBR

Wheeler, David

2

CLA

LLP

TBD

 

 

Undergraduate rep

TBD

 

 

Graduate rep

 

 

 

 

Greg Anderson

 

Ex officio

Director Academic Orient. Advisement

Nashia Whittenburg

 

Ex officio

Director of Multicultural Affairs

Judy Ginter

 

Ex officio

Registrar

Jonathan Roberts

 

Ex officio

Director of the Honors Program

LeeAnn Kirkland

 

Ex officio

Director of Financial Aid

 

 

Ex officio

Assist. VP for Enrollment Management

John Kraft

 

Ex officio

Graduate Studies Chief Officer

TBD

 

           Ex officio       First-Year Experience Dir.

Writing

Committee Website: http://www.write.armstrong.edu/uwc

FACULTY

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

DEPT

Todesca, James

3

CLA

HIST

Hagerty, Deb

1

CHP

NURS (senate liaison)

Dawers, Bill

1

CLA

LLP

Costa, Cynthia

3

CLA

AMT

Roessing, Lesley

3

COE

AAED

Eastman, Sean

2

CST

MATH

 Brown, Tricia

3

 At large

 MATH

TBD

 

 

Student nom’d via SGA

TBD

 

 

Student nom’d via Prof. Reese

Reese, Deborah

 

 

Director, Writing Center (ex officio)

Graduate Affairs

Adult Education – Patricia Holt
Curriculum and Instruction – Regina Rahimi
Early Childhood Education – Linda Ann McCall
Reading Specialist – Anne Katz
Secondary Education – Pat Thomas
Special Education – Bob Loyd
Criminal Justice – Becky da Cruz (vice chair)
History – Chris Hendricks
Professional Communication and Leadership – Mark Finlay
Communication Sciences and Disorders – Maya Clark
Health Service Administration – Joey Crosby (chair)
Nursing – Anita Nivens
Physical Therapy – Anne Thompson
Public Health – Sandy Streater
Sports Medicine – Bryan Riemann
Computer Science – Daniel Liang
At large – Daniel Skidmore-Hess (year 3 of 3)
At large – Teresa Winterhalter (year 2 of 3)

Ex-officio, non-voting members
Carey Adams, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
John Kraft, Interim Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Laura Barrett, Dean of Liberal Arts
David Ward, Dean of Health Professions
Robert Gregerson, Dean of Science and Technology
Patricia B. Wacholz, Dean of Education
Yvette Upton, Advisor, GSCC
Asher Henry, GSCC Representative

University Curriculum

Faculty

Yrs served (including 13-14)

College

Department rep

Sara Gremillion

1

CST

BIOL

Kam Lau

3

CST

CSIT

Suzy Carpenter

2

CST

CHEM

Mirari Elcoro

2

CST

PSYC

Denene Lofland

3

CHP

DTS

Catherine Gilbert

4

CHP

NURS

David Lake

1

CHP

RAD SCI

Becky da Cruz

1

CLA

   CJSPS

Rick McGrath (Chair)

 4

  CLA

  ECON


Anthony Parish

2 (filling unexpired term)

COE

AAED

Robert Harris

2

CLA

AMT

Jackie Kim

1

COE

CEED

Lauren Mason

1

CLA

LLP

Phyllis Fulton (ex officio)

   

catalog editor