Student Awards Convocation Recognizes Star Pirates


(April 19, 2012) The following students were honored at Armstrong’s 2011-2012 Student Awards Convocation held on April 11, 2012 in the Student Union Ballroom:

College of Education


Undergraduate Dean’s Award—Meagan Qualls
Graduate Dean’s Award—Kelli Bahr

Childhood and Exceptional Student Education
Leadership Award—Jessica B. Cook
Service Award—Ellen V. Evans
Graduate Service and Leadership Award—Adam K. Johnston, Sara K. Spurlin, Sarah E. Lucas and Bonnie H. Tuttle

Adolescent and Adult Education
Adult Education & Leadership Award—Laura Lowe
Adult Education Community Service Award—Patrice Nyatuame
Physical Education Major of the Year—Meagan Qualls
The Roy J. Sims Award—Chris Base

College of Health Professions


Repella Scholarship Award—Undergraduate Tamara Porter
Repella Scholarship Award—Graduate Michael Tankovich

Nursing
Spirit of Nursing Award—Michael Schwarz

Respiratory Therapy
The Robert DiBenedetto Award for Academic Excellence—Tamara Porter
The William J. Smith Award for Outstanding Clinician—Megan Kali Sapp

College of Liberal Arts


Art, Music, and Theatre
The Presser Foundation Scholarship for the Outstanding Junior Music Major—Krystin Seckinger

Criminal Justice, Social and Political Sciences
Outstanding Political Science Student Award—Dwayne S. Crispell
The Menzel-Magnus Award—Ian B. Anderson and LaRon Dunham

Economics
The H. Russell Martin, Jr. Award—Robert Bodaford.

History
The Phi Alpha Theta Award to the Outstanding History Major—Robert Nix
The Roger K. Warlick Prize—Frank Oesterheld
The Daughters of the American Colonists Award—Charles Halton Thomson
The Savannah Chapter of the DAR Tuthill Scholarship Award—Candace McNeal

Languages, Literature and Philosophy
Outstanding English Major Award—Frederick (Reese) Shellman
The Wesleyan Scholarship Award—Nicholas Godfrey
The Jones Scholar Award—Mary Phillips
The Fodor Award—Danielle Zuercher
Calliope Poetry Award—Ashley Pope
Calliope Fiction Award—Michael Rogers
Calliope Art Award—Hoyt Ramey
Outstanding Tutor Award—Jerrica Williams

Gender and Women’s Studies
The Jill Miller Outstanding Student Award—Kristen Sprauve Harris and Kristin Cook

College of Science and Technology


Biology
The Leslie B. Davenport Award—Janelle Pokorski and Brittany House
Biology Faculty Special Recognition Award—Teffany Reaves and Samantha Schwartz

Chemistry and Physics
The Outstanding Chemistry Senior for Academic Achievement Award—Phung Hoang Nguyen
The John G. Brewer Chemistry Senior Award—Cassandra Connoley

Computer Science and Information Technology
Outstanding Student in Computer Science—Elizabeth Murrell
Outstanding Student in Information Technology Award—Holly Jordan

Psychology
The Dr. Stu Worthington Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Psychology Student—Stephanie Saylor

Student Government Association Awards


Paul A. Harris Outstanding Campus Union Board Member—Ida Benson Jaja
The Henry L. Ashmore Outstanding Senator Award—Nancy Torres

University Awards


The Georgia Academic Recognition Day Award—Elisabeth Brown
The Yvonne English Memorial Award—Robert Vickery
The President’s Cup Awards—Kelli Bahr (Women's Soccer) and Matthew P. Motes (Men's Golf)
The Joseph A. Buck Outstanding Senior Award—Giulianna Calvo
The Bhatia Foundation Award—Stephanie Sayler
Outstanding Honors Student Award—AmberKay Palmer

Honors Program Graduates Presentation:
Cassandra Connolly, Anna Gibson, Karie Gillette, Laura Gonzalez, Marshall Green, AmberKay Palmer, Michael Page, Caleb Richards and Dustin Workinger

Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:
Temberly Mitchell, Sariah McCall, Robert Slater, Laura Gonzalez, Kimberlee Yontz, Giulianna Calvo, Eleora Marcel, Dujon Curtis, Cassandra Connolly and Andre' Scott

Silver A for Academics:
Stephanie Sayler—Psychology
Megan Mulvihill—Political Science
Amber Palmer—Nursing
Christal Perez—Psychology
Ramona Edmonds—Radiologic Science
Jonathan Stewart—Associate of Arts

Silver A for Service:
Kimberly Brown, Giulianna Calvo, Cassandra Connolly, Ellen Evans, Temberly Mitchell and Ben-Nisha Thomas

Latest Headlines


President Linda M. Bleicken Appointed to AASCU Board of Directors



Stress-Free Day for Students on Nov. 18



Ethics in the Workplace Community Symposium on Nov. 20



University Ranks 12th on Prestigious Best for Vets: Colleges 2015 List



Moveable Feast Lecture on Imperialism and National Identity, Nov. 13