Awards Convocation Recognizes Star Students


(April 29, 2014) – Armstrong recently hosted a Student Awards Convocation ceremony on April 22, 2014, which recognized outstanding achievement for the 2013-2014 school year. The following students were honored at the event:

College of Education


Dean’s Award: Undergraduate - Samantha Brown
Dean’s Award: Graduate - Justin C. Johnson
Bettye Anne Battiste Award for Excellence in Education Research - Michalle Ruble
Childhood and Exceptional Student Education Leadership Award - Ebony T. Johnson, Jennifer A. Sayler, Kaylie E. Stevens
Childhood and Exceptional Student Education Graduate Service and Leadership Award - Megan L. Lloyd, Kandace M. Lariscy, Cassandra C. Wentworth
Adolescent and Adult Education Leadership Award - Rakia Naze
Adolescent and Adult Education Community Service Award - Rhonda Mincey
Physical Education Major of the Year - Cameron Rutledge
Roy J. Sims Award - Lauren Lord
Middle Grade Service Award - James Scott Gilmer


College of Health Professions


Repella Graduate Student Scholarship Award – Joel Bond
Spirit of Nursing Award - Erin Mlynczyk
Robert DiBenedetto Award for Respiratory Therapy - Heather Padgett
William J. Smith Award for Outstanding Clinician - Brittany Maddox

College of Liberal Arts


Presser Foundation Scholarship for Outstanding Junior Music Major - Justin Almanza
Outstanding Political Science Student Award - Casey L. Cox
Menzel-Magnus Award - Morgan L. Mitchell
William Daugherty Excellence in Law & Society Award - Hermina Haynes
H. Russell Martin, Jr. Award in Economics - Tanner Howell
Phi Alpha Theta Award for Outstanding History Major – Danielle Fialkowski
Roger K. Warlick Prize - Eric Curry
Daughters of the American Colonists Award - Eric Curry
Savannah Chapter of the DAR Tuthill Scholarship Award - Stephen Grotto
Outstanding English Major Award - Angela Edwards
Wesleyan Scholarship Award - Ryan Dickey
Jones Scholar Award - Caroline Braun
Fodor Award - Frances Mesmer, Stephen Showalter
Calliope Poetry Award - Avery Meagher
Calliope Art Award - Kathryn Miles
Calliope Fiction Award - Christian Hood
Outstanding Tutor Award - Caroline Braun
Gender and Women’s Studies: Jill Miller Outstanding Student Award - Kevyn Withers

College of Science and Technology


Leslie B. Davenport Award for Biology - Thomas Reams
Biology Faculty Special Recognition Award - Daniel S. Lee
Outstanding Chemistry Senior for Academic Achievement Award - Jonathan Groover
John G. Brewer Chemistry Senior Award - Jonathan Groover
Outstanding Student in Computer Science - Calum Trotter
Outstanding Student in Information Technology Award - Matthew Coleman
Outstanding Senior in Mathematics - Joseph DiNatale
Dr. Stu Worthington Award for Outstanding Achievement by a Psychology Student - Catherine Gallahue

Student Government Awards


Paul A. Harris Outstanding Campus Union Board Member – Cameron Rutledge and Jasmine Parks
Henry L. Ashmore Outstanding Senator Award – Matthias Downs

University Awards


Outstanding Honors Student Award - Chandler Goldman
Post 9/11 Veteran Academic Achievement Award - Megan Balcom
Georgia Academic Recognition Day Award - Thomas Reams
President’s Cup Award - Clayton Miller and Tyler Carlson
Joseph A. Buck Outstanding Senior Award - Joshua Hill
Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities - Andy Cabistan, Haddy Gassama, Bernotta Gipson, Gabrielle Grubbs, Joshua Redman Hill, Patrese Jackson, Taylor Moore, Jasmine Parks, Reema Patel, Jasmyne Raines, Thomas Reams, Cameron Rutledge, Marina Simonet and Kelly O'Toole
Senior WISH Awards - Lindsey Snopek, Christina Miller, Joshua Hill, Reema Patel and Scott Cloy.
Silver Senior WISH Awards - Grace Guza, Catherine Jones, Amber Clark, Thalia Ramirez and Tyler Carlson
Silver “A” Awards for Academics and Service - Victoria Dinatale, Jonathan Groover, Haley Lattke, Michael Lerque, Tyler Meeks, Amanda Plotner, Mallie Brossett, Kelsey Kalyta
Silver ‘A’s for Service - Andy Cabistan, Bernotta Gipson, Gabrielle Grubbs, Joshua Hill, Yeni Jacob, Reema Patel and Jasmyne Raines

Latest Headlines


College of Health Professions Receives Georgia Medical Society Award



President Linda M. Bleicken Appointed to AASCU Board of Directors



Stress-Free Day for Students on Nov. 18



Ethics in the Workplace Community Symposium on Nov. 20



University Ranks 12th on Prestigious Best for Vets: Colleges 2015 List